Sucker's Progress C/DP31 "Sucker's Progress" AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF GAMBLING IN AMERICA FROM THE COLONIES TO CANFIELD; by Herbert Asbury, copyright 1938. This is a first edition, printed by Dod, Mead & Co. New York 1938. Over 490 pages, illustrated, 6"x9"x 1 3/4"thick. Bright graphics on the covers with a cloth backing. The covers are frayed along the edges but the book is tight and solid. It has rag end pages. |
| Price: $35.00 |
|
|
Pidgin English Dictionary C/AR228 Pidgin English DICTIONARY OF Common Nouns and Phrases used in conversation with natives in The Territory of New Guinea. Price: Two Shillings, 1937. This 46 page book also has an appendix containing sentences grouped for use in the varied occupations of the Territory, also a collection of advice to new arrivals. This was given to KM Rausch during WW2 when he was stationed in New Guinea. It has lots of great local business advertisements. The cover is frayed and torn from use. |
| Price: $70.00 |
|
|
Steel Canvas C/AR219 Steel Canvas, the Art of American Arms by R. L. Wilson, 1995. This book and dust jacket are in new condition. This book has excellent photographs of arms and accessories as viewed from the artistic view and shows some of the most desirable arms that are in public and collectors hands. |
Model: R. L. Wilson Price: $25.00 |
|
|
Remington Society of America Journal C/AR207 Remington Society of America Journal this 50 page journal of the 1st Quarter of 2004 is packed with information on Remington collector arms, ammo and accessories. Very good soft cover. |
Model: Remington Society of America Price: $10.00 |
|
|
The David Adams Journals C/AR199 The David Adams Journals edited by Charles E. Hanson, Jr. of the Museum of the Fur Trade. This is a wonderful book describing the journeys of Adams through out the western fur territory in the 1840's. New condition 1994. |
Model: David Adams Journals Price: $15.00 |
|
|
Expedition to Copper,Tanana & Koyukuk Rivers C/AR198 An Expedition to the Copper, Tanana and Koyukuk Rivers in 1885 by Lieutenant Henry T. Allen of the Second United States Cavalry. This is a story of an amazing expedition into the unknowns of central Alaska at a time when it was thought impossible to do. |
Model: Copper Tanana Koyukuk Rivers Price: $40.00 |
|
|
Golden Age of Single-Shot Rifles C/AR197 The Golden Age of Single-Shot Rifles by Edsall James. This is a soft bound book published in 1974 and is in new condition. |
Model: Edsall James Price: $15.00 |
|
|
Remington Rolling Block Firearms C/AR196 Remington Rolling Block Firearms by Konrad F Schreier, Jr. This is a soft bound book published in 1977 and is in new condition. |
Model: Remington Rolling Block Price: $15.00 |
|
|
Williamson Bowie Knife Collection C/AR195 The William R. Williamson Bowie Knife Collection. This hard bound book features over 350 knives and 100 antique firearms and swords as auctioned by Butterfield & Butterfield in 1996. The book and jacket are in new condition. |
Model: Butterfield & Butterfield Price: $220.00 |
|
|
Gun Digest Treasury C/AR194 Gun Digest Treasury. The best from 20 years of Gun Digest, deluxe edition by John T. Amber in 1966. Great articles in this soft cover book in very nice condition. |
Model: Gun Digest Price: $20.00 |
|
|
1940 Shooters Bible C/AR193 1940 Shooters Bible . A reprint of the Stoeger Arms Corporation catalog No. 33 showing some of the most classic arms produced in the United States. Slightly scuffed and minor creases. |
Model: 1940 Shooters Bible Price: $20.00 |
|
|
Gun Digest Treasury C/AR192 Gun Digest Treasury. The best from the first fifteen years of Gun Digest, deluxe edition by John T. Amber in 1961. Great articles in this soft cover book which is lightly scuffed and bumped. |
Model: Gun Digest Price: $20.00 |
|
|
Peters & King C/AR191 Peters & King. The birth and evolution of the Peters Cartridge Company and the King Powder Company by Thomas D. Schiffer. There is a section with great color photographs of powder cans, shell boxes and great advertising. It also has a section on the single shot rifles marked and sold by Peters. Book and dust jacket are in new condition. |
Model: Peters Cartridge Company Price: $45.00 |
|
|
N.Y. National Guard Reg. Histories & Medals C/AR190 New York State National Guard Regimental Histories and Medals Identification Guide. Wayne S. Croner. This is a comprehensive guide to the history of the guard units, photos and descriptions of regimental shooting medals. Spiral bound and in excellent condition. 2004 |
Model: Wayne S. Croner Price: $35.00 |
|
|
Swords & Blades of the American Revolution C/AR188 Swords & Blades of the American Revolution. The encyclopedia of bladed weapons used by both sides, on land and sea, in America's struggle for independence. Soft cover in excellent condition with inscription by author on the inside front page. 1991 3rd Edition. |
Model: Swords & Blades of American Rev. Price: $29.00 |
|
|
Confederate Arms C/AR187 Confederate Arms by William A. Albaugh III and Edward N. Simmons. This is a history of the arms used by the Confederacy including shoulder arms, handguns, swords and bowie knives as well as confederate made accouterments. It also includes a directory of makers, gunsmiths, dealers and those men, places and items connected with Confederate ordnance. 1957 1st edition. Book with slight bumped corners, dust jacket slightly faded with a few slight tears and rubbed edges. |
Model: Confederate Arms Price: $35.00 |
|
|
Marlin Firearms C/AR186 Marlin Firearms, a history of the guns and the company that made them by Lt. Col. William S. Brophy. This is a pre publication issue of 1 of 1000 signed by the author and in new condition. This book covers the history of Marlin Firearms and Ballard Firearms from the very beginning. Mr. Brophy worked for Marlin and had access to all of its historical records and has published excellent photographs of the company products and its advertising. 1989 |
Model: Marlin Firearms Price: $135.00 |
|
|
New Centennial of the New York 7th Regiment C/AR185 Centennial of the New Centennial of the New York 7th Regiment, 1906. A brief History of the 7th from its inception in 1806 up to 1906. 200 plus pages with many additional pages of period advertising by east coast businesses of the time. There are pictures of the officers of the 7th in uniform and a full listing of recipients of the Cross of Honor. The book is in very nice condition with slightly bumped corners. |
Model: New York 7th Regiment Price: $90.00 |
|
|
New York 7th Regiment Gazette C/AR184 New York 7th Regiment Gazette, Volume VI, December 1891 - November 1892. History of the 7th with who's who and what is going on in competition shooting at the time. Gold guilt on gray boards that do not show well in the pictures. Binding slightly loose and edges and corners bumped with a few creased pages. |
Model: New York 7th Regiment Price: $90.00 |
|
|
Soiled Doves Soiled Doves, Prostitution in the Early West by Anne Seagraves, 1994. Soft cover, 1173 pages. Shows slight use. Pages clean. Spine solid. |
Model: Soiled Doves Price: $10.00 |
|
|
Hell's Bells of Tombstone Hell's Belles of Tombstone by Ben T. Traywick, 1993. This is a signed copy showing very little wear. Two pages have ink smudges that appear to be from the printing process otherwise pages are clean and spine is tight. Soft bound. 100 pages. |
Model: Ben T. Traywick Price: $10.00 |
|
|
Famous Sheriffs and Western Outlaws Famous Sheriffs and Western Outlaws by William MacLeod Raine, 1929. Hard bound, spine loose and has been taped inside. Some staining on front cover. Pages, all 294 aged with some marked, loose or creased but otherwise clean. |
Model: Raine Price: $16.00 |
|
|
European & American Firearms Auction Catalogue Catalogue of Fine European and American Firearms, including the property of Mr. De Witt Deringer and other owners and a collection of Wells Fargo and Western Memorabilia (gambling, the property of the late Gerald G. Fox. The auction was conducted from Sept. 16, 1973 through Sept. 18, 1973 by Sotheby-Parke-Bernet, Los Angles. Pre-sales estimates sheet included. 225 pages. Soft covered. Pages clean. Spine solid. |
Model: Sotheby Parke Bernet Price: $12.00 |
|
|
The Story of Cole Younger This is a reprint of the original 1903 book by Cole Younger. Soft cover. Condition is like-new. 127 pages. |
Model: Cole Younger Price: $15.00 |
|
|
Badmen of The West Badmen of The West by Robert Elman, c-1974. The first complete book of the American Outlaw. The Lives and Time of Renegades, Bandits, Rustlers and Gunfighters who made the West Wild. 256 pages. Dust jacket. Hardbound. Edges show shelf wear. Pages clean. Spine solid. |
Model: Robert Elman Price: $24.00 |
|
|
The Game of Draw Poker The Games of Draw Poker by John W. Keller including the Treatise by R.C. Schenck and Rules for the New Game of Progresive Poker. "To draw or not to draw, that is the question." New York. Frederick A. Stokes Company MDCCCXCII (1892). 84 pages. All original with wear to the covers. All pages are aged,clean and crisp. No bends or folds. |
Model: John W. Keller Price: $225.00 |
|
|
Catalog of N.H. Rose Photographs C/JS57 Original 1952 catalog of the World Famous N.H. Rose Collection of Old Time Photographs of the Frontier.... by Ed Bartholomew. Softcover. Spine is solid. Catalog pages are aged but clean. Back cover shows some wear. |
Model: Ed Bartholomew Price: $30.00 |
|
|
Gambling Collectibles Gambling Collectibles w/ Price Guide A Reference Book by Leonard Schneir. 1993. Softcover. 160 pages with color photos on nearly every page. If you are into collecting gambling items this book is a great aid. |
Model: Leonard Schneir Price: $65.00 |
|
|
Confederates on the Caney JS55 Confederates on the Caney, An Illustrated Account of the Civil War on the Texas Gulf Coast by Bobby J. McKinney. Softcover.131 pages. Slight wear on spine otherwise near new condition. |
Model: Bobby J. McKinney Price: $15.00 |
|
|
Town's New Speller and Definer Town's New Speller and Definer, published by A.C. Armstrong & Son, for Albert Mason, New York. Hardcover. Soiled and has wear on outside. Inside appears like-new. Copyright 1886 |
| Price: $18.00 |
|
|
2nd Supplement Trade Tokens of Texas Soft Covered, Second Supplement to The Trade Tokens of Texas. Measures 8 1/2" x 11" and is in very nice condition. Pages are clean with slight aging. Spine is solid. Lower right corner has a bend 1/2" through entire book of 126 pages. Most pages have photos of tokens. |
| Price: $49.00 |
|
|
ALIAS SOAPY SMITH (Softcover) C/JS02 This comprehensive biography of an extraordinary confidence man, gambler, and all-around bad man is set against the carefully researched historical times of the evolving Old West. Author and great-grandson Jeff Smith spent 25 years researching and writing the life and murderous death of one of the West's most infamous, and some say often unfairly maligned, masters of the criminal arts and natural-born leaders of men. Was Soapy Smith a "good man"? This history points to Sometimes. Was he a "bad man"? Without doubt, Often. In this book, from Georgia to Texas, from Denver and the silver and gold boomtowns of Colorado, to Mexico and the Western states to the great Northwest, and to the last frontier, Alaska, you will travel with Soapy Smith to his criminal empires and final bold, deadly showdown with vigilantes. |
Model: Softcover Price: $26.00 |
|
|
ALIAS SOAPY SMITH (Hardback) C/JS01 This comprehensive biography of an extraordinary confidence man, gambler, and all-around bad man is set against the carefully researched historical times of the evolving Old West. Author and great-grandson Jeff Smith spent 25 years researching and writing the life and murderous death of one of the West's most infamous, and some say often unfairly maligned, masters of the criminal arts and natural-born leaders of men. Was Soapy Smith a "good man"? This history points to Sometimes. Was he a "bad man"? Without doubt, Often. In this book, from Georgia to Texas, from Denver and the silver and gold boomtowns of Colorado, to Mexico and the Western states to the great Northwest, and to the last frontier, Alaska, you will travel with Soapy Smith to his criminal empires and final bold, deadly showdown with vigilantes. |
Model: Hardback Price: $43.00 |
|
|
Gun Digest Book of Folding Knives C/MW24 Gun Digest Book of Folding Knives, by Jack Lewis and B.R Hughes, 1977 with 288 pages. Softbound cover is in nice shape. Contents in nice condition with no damage. DBI Books. Covers; custom makers, major manufacturers, commemoratives and collecting, sharpening and care, the hunting folder, and unorthodox Knives. |
| Price: $20.00 |
|
|
Guns of the World C/MW23 The Complete Collector's & Traders Guide, Guns of the World, 1972, Softbound, wear to the cover. Contents are in nice shape. Published by Peterson Publishing Company. Along with the guns shown there is a price range that follows. Some guns & companies covered are: Winchester, Sharps, Springfield, Colt, Smith & Wesson, Mauser, Walthers, Luger, Minatures, Flintlocks, Engraving, Commemoratives, Union Carbide, Kentuckies, Cartridges, Bowie Knives, and Samurai Swords. 400 pages. |
| Price: $15.00 |
|
|
Colt Firearms from 1836 C/MW21 "Colt Firearms from 1836 by James E. Serven" The dustcover shows some wear with a small tear on both the front and back. Published by Stackpole Books,second printing, March 1980. There is just very, very minor shelf wear to the book itself. Inside the book it is very nice with no damage of any kind. |
| Price: $25.00 |
|
|
Modern Breech-Loaders Sporting and Military C/AR160 Modern Breech-Loaders Sporting and Military by W.W. Greener ca. 1870. Book is in very nice condition with its fold out page, binding is lightly bumped and slightly loose. Owners name on front page. |
| Price: $90.00 |
|
|
Notes on Sporting Rifles... C/AR161 Notes on Sporting Rifles for use in India and elsewhere by Major Gerald Burrard. 1925. A book on large bore rifles and game hunting in Jungle and Hill country. |
| Price: $30.00 |
|
|
Irish Riflemen in America C/AR170 Irish Riflemen in America by Arthur Blennerhassett Leech 1875 reprinted 2004. New |
| Price: $15.00 |
|
|
1971 Gun Digest Silver Anniversary C/AR169 Gun Digest 1971 Silver Anniversary Deluxe Edition by John T. Amber. Twenty fifth anniversary edition. Very good condition with owners name inside of cover. |
| Price: $6.00 |
|
|
American Engraved Powder Horns... C/AR179 American Engraved Powder Horns, the Golden Age, 1755-1783 by John S. duMont, 1978. This book is one of the bibles used in the collecting of golden age powder horns. This book is No. 301 of a 1500 limited edition. The book is in excellent condition with no bumps, tears or creases. |
| Price: $350.00 |
|
|
Hawker on Shooting C/AR155 Hawker on Shooting, Instructions to Young Sportsmen in all that relates to Guns and Shooting by Lieut.-Col. P. Hawker Eleventh Edition 1859. This book is in excellent condition and covers the topics of shooting and hunting during the mid 19th century. |
| Price: $275.00 |
|
|
Spanish Arms & Armour C/AR156 Spanish Arms and Armour by A.F. Calvert. This book provides a historical and descriptive account of the Royal Armoury of Madrid. An excellent book covering the arms and armour from the earliest days up until the early 19th century. Very good condition. |
| Price: $90.00 |
|
|
Kentucky Rifle Association... C/AR183 The Kentucky Rifle Association, Selected Articles from the KRA Bulletin, Volume 1 / 30 spanning the years 1974 through 2004. These articles were researched and written by members of the KRA on areas of their expertise and interest. This is absolutely a must have for anyone interested in the Kentucky Rifle or its period of use. New |
| Price: $85.00 |
|
|
Who was Who in the Confederacy C/AR182 Who was Who in the Confederacy by Stewart Sifakis, 1988. This soft cover book is a biographical encyclopedia of more than 1000 Confederate participants in the Civil War. Very nice condition. |
| Price: $15.00 |
|
|
The Covenant Chain... C/AR180 The Covenant Chain, Indian Ceremonial and Trade Silver by N. Jaaye Fredrickson of a travelling exhibition of the National Museum of Man. This 1980 soft cover book is an excellent work with photographs and paintings of Indians wearing silver and showing actual silver items noting the maker and/or location where item was found. New condition. |
| Price: $30.00 |
|
|
The Rifled Musket C/AR175 The Rifled Musket by Claud E. Fuller, 1958. This book and dust jacket are in very nice condition. Book has a dust jacket protector. |
| Price: $55.00 |
|
|
Civil War Collector's Encyclopedia C/AR173 Civil War Collector’s Encyclopedia Volumes 3, 4 and 5 by Francis A. Lord. This book is a continuation of the earlier book and covers the Arms, Uniforms and Equipment of the Union and Confederacy. This book has a dust jacket protector and is in New Condition. |
| Price: $25.00 |
|
|
Civil War Collector's Encyclopedia C/AR172 Civil War Collector’s Encyclopedia by Francis A. Lord 1979. This book covers the Arms, Uniforms and Equipment of the men in the Union and the Confederacy. Very Good Condition |
| Price: $20.00 |
|
|
NRA Gun Collector's Guide C/AR168 The NRA Gun Collectors Guide. Enlarged and revised from the pages of the American Rifleman. 1972. Good condition. |
| Price: $6.00 |
|
|
Shooter's Bible Treasury C/AR167 Shooter's Bible Treasury, the best from 55 editions of the shooter's bible. 1963. Good condition. |
| Price: $6.00 |
|
|
Gun Digest 6th Edition C/AR166 The GUN DIGEST 6th Annual (1952) Edition. Excellent condition with owners name inside of cover. |
| Price: $40.00 |
|
|
Gun Digest 5th Edition C/AR165 The GUN DIGEST 5th Annual (1951) Edition. Excellent condition with owners name inside of cover. |
| Price: $40.00 |
|
|
Pa. Clockmakers, Watchmakers ... C/AR163 Pennsylvania Clockmakers, Watchmakers and allied crafts by James Biser Whisker. This includes a study of Pennsylvania Clocks by Steven P. Petrucelli. 1990 with best wishes by author. New condition |
| Price: $80.00 |
|
|
Gun Powder Cans & Kegs C/AR162 Gun Powder Cans & Kegs by Ted and David Bacyk and Tom Rowe. 1998 A guide book for all powder can and keg collectors. Wonderful color photographs and includes a value guide. New condition and signed by authors. |
| Price: $55.00 |
|
|
NRA Book of Small Arms... C/AR159 The NRA Book of Small Arms. Volume 1, Pistols and Revolvers, Volume 2, Rifles by W. H. B. Smith 1953 4th printing. Owners name inside cover. |
| Price: $45.00 |
|
|
The Rifle and How to Use it... C/AR158 The Rifle: and how to use it. Comprising a description of the valuable weapon in all its varieties by Hans Busk. Eighth edition 1862. This book describes the military and civilian target rifles of the 18th and first half of the 10th century. The spine is broken and boards are loose. Pages and illustrations are very good. |
| Price: $40.00 |
|
|
Textbook of Firearms Investigations... C/AR154 Textbook of Firearms Investigation, Identification and Evidence together with the textbook of Pistols and Revolvers by Julian S. Hatcher. A book for the firearms expert involving the principles of firearms and ammunition and their markings, including court cases. Excellent condition 1935. |
| Price: $40.00 |
|
|
Exploring the West C/AR152 Exploring the West by Herman J. Viola. Nice condition 1987 |
| Price: $8.00 |
|
|
Collection of Books C/AR151 Group of 4 books. Game Birds of North America, by Leonard Lee Rue III 1973 very nice condition, Trout Fishermen’s Digest by David Richey 1976 cover scuffed, Esquires Book of Fishing by Robert Scharff 1963 book very good dust jacket is worn and American Bird Biographies by Arthur A. Allen 1934 ex-library binding worn and scuffed. |
| Price: $5.00 |
|
|
To Hell With Fishing C/AR150 To Hell with Fishing by H.T. Webster and Ed Zern. This book is a collection of Webster and Zern fishing cartoons each with a paragraph or short story relating to the cartoon. Inscription inside front cover. 1945 |
| Price: $9.00 |
|
|
Hunting, Fishing and Camping C/AR149 Hunting, Fishing and Camping by L. L. Bean. A nice sound book by LL Bean founder of the retail LL Bean sporting goods store. 1944 |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
Sugar Creek Gang Goes Camping C/AR148 The Sugar Creek Gang Goes Camping by Paul Hutchens. The book is in very nice condition with a small chip and scuff to the cover. 1941 |
| Price: $5.00 |
|
|
The Life of Billy Yank C/AR147 The Life of Billy Yank, The common soldier of the Union by Bell Irvin Wiley. A Civil War Classic in soft cover. 1952, 1971 |
| Price: $5.00 |
|
|
The Kentucky Rifle C/JA33 A signed copy, first edition of, " The Kentucky Rifle" by John Dillin 1924. No dust jacket. Pages total 124, all are aged and some are stained.Spined is solid. Front cover marked. Overall condition is very good. Measures 9 1/2" X 12". |
| Price: $195.00 |
|
|
Slot Machines Stanley Paher Nevada Publications, 1983. Hard Cover. Book condition is very good.Pages are clean with no highlighting, underlining or notations.Binding is tight. Bottom and top edges show wear.Dust jacket is in used condition with photo showing the worst wear. Marshall Fey relates the slot machine's impact; every important slot machine is carefully represented both in the text and by more than 400 photographs. THIS COPY SIGNED by FAY!!! |
| Price: $46.00 |
|
|
Slot Machines Liberty Belle Books 6th Edition. SLOT MACHINES, America's Favorite Gaming Device, 2002, Revised and updated, a bright fine copy in glossy boards as issued. Everything you ever wanted to know about slot machines. Illustrated with many photographs. Like new condition. |
| Price: $35.00 |
|
|
Guns of the Old West The Lyons Press, Guilford, Ct, 2002. Hard Cover. Book Condition is very good. Dust Jacket condition is good. First Edition. Clean and bright with a bright DUST JACKET showing shelf wear and pages like new. |
| Price: $30.00 |
|
|
Slot Machines Chartwell Books, Inc., New York, 1994. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 9 3/4" X 12" tall. |
| Price: $15.00 |
|
|
For Amusement Only Taylor Printing, Dallas TX, 1995. Hardcover. 8 1/2" x 11". A much overlooked reference for the coin-op and arcade collector or dealer. Wide variety of machines illustrated, mostly in B-W, with description, size and other history including collectors value/pricing guide (1995 - never updated in this one printing only). Issued without dust jacket. Excellent condition. |
| Price: $21.00 |
|
|
The Gunfighters, The Authentic Wild West The Gunfighters - The Authentic Wild West by James Horan, CROWN PUB INC New York, NY 1976. Dust Jacket shows wear. Hardcover, tight spine. Fine condition. |
| Price: $20.00 |
|
|
Southern Derringers of the Mississippi Valley C/AR83 Southern Derringers of the Mississippi Valley. Kirkland 1972. Softcover |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
The Scrimshander C/AR82 The Scrimshander, The Nautical Ivory Worker & His Art of Scrimshaw, both historical and contemporary. Gilkerson 1978, softcover, fine condition. |
| Price: $15.00 |
|
|
Samuel Colt, Arms, Art and Invention C/AR81 Samuel Colt, Arms, Art and Invention. A Colt Firearms Museum display presented at the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art from May 6, 2006 thru January 7, 2007. Houze 2006. Softcover, large format, new. |
| Price: $30.00 |
|
|
Pocket Matchsafes, Reflections of Life & Art C/AR79 Pocket Matchsafes, Reflections of Life & Art. A Value Guide by Sanders, 1997. Softcover in fine condition. |
| Price: $20.00 |
|
|
New Mexico in the Nineteenth Century C/AR78 New Mexico in the Nineteenth Century. Gregg 1987. Softcover in fine condition. |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
Nautical Antiques C/AR77 Nautical Antiques with Value Guide. Yesterdays memories are todays collectibles in the Nautical World. Ball 1994 Hardcover new. |
| Price: $30.00 |
|
|
Knifemakers of Old San Francisco C/AR76 Knifemakers of Old San Francisco. This is the story of the leading cutlers of the American West, the celebrated knifemakers of old San Francisco, who made the most exotic, the most costly, and perhaps the most beautiful knives ever produced in the United States. Levine 1978 Hardcover with jacket and protective covering. |
| Price: $30.00 |
|
|
Gold and Silver in the West C/AR74 Gold and Silver in the West. The illustrated history of an American Dream. Watkins 1971. Hardcover with dust jacket. |
| Price: $20.00 |
|
|
Winchester Shotguns and Shotshells C/AR72 Winchester, Shotguns and Shotshells. From the hammer double to the Model 59. Stadt 1984. Hardcover with jacket and plastic cover. New. |
| Price: $30.00 |
|
|
The Fort Langley Journals 1827-30 C/AR70 The Fort Langley Journals 1827-30. A primary source on the history of the Pacific Slope after the War of 1812 and the tension in the fur trade between the US and Britain in this area. MacLachlan 1998, softcover fine. |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt Outdoorsman C/AR69 Theodore Roosevelt "OUTDOORSMAN". Revealing insights into neglected facets of the fascinating career of T.R. the hunter, conservationist and firearms collector. Wilson 1971. Hardcover with dust jacket and plastic protector all in fine condition. |
| Price: $115.00 |
|
|
The White Pass and Yukon Route C/AR67 The White Pass and Yukon Route, A Pictorial History of Alaska's gold mining railroad. Cohen 1980. Softcover fine condition. |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
The Collecting of Guns C/AR66 The Collecting of guns,a book from the Stage Coach Museum. Serven 1964. Hardcover with dust jacket in protective cover. |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
1909 Official Seattle Expo Photo Guide C/AR115 1909 Seattle Washington Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Expo Official Photographs & Views Guide. Binding loose with water staining on bottom portion of all pages. Inside page signed. Condition is good. |
| Price: $35.00 |
|
|
Hoyle, A Complete Book of Games... Hoyle, A Complete Book of Games Including The New Contract Bridge Rules And Scoring. M.A. Donohue & Company c.1940. 256 pages. Condition is very good. Dust cover shows age. Pages are aged but clean. The OPTIONAL Promo Page OR blank page has a name written on it. |
| Price: $23.00 |
|
|
Legends of the Wild West Published in 1995. Authored by James A. Crutchfield, Bill O'Neal and Dale L. Walker. Hard bound with 312 pages. Condition is like-new. |
| Price: $19.00 |
|
|
Frontier Times Frontier Times, Feb/1929. Pages are ages but clean. Front and back shows slight wear. Articles on Williamson and Mason Counties, Texas, Frank Gholson, San Antonio Vigilantes, Long Haired Jim Courtright and more. |
| Price: $18.00 |
|
|
History of Winchester Firearms 1866-1992 The History of Winchester Firearms 1866-1992 by Thomas Henshaw, 6th Edition Updated, c-1993. Book in new condition |
Model: Winchester Price: $40.00 |
|
|
Doc Holliday Doc Holliday by Matt Braun. Used condition. Paperback, 312 pages. Copyright 1997. |
Model: Matt Braun Price: $5.00 |
|
|
Texas Ranger Jack Hayes Texas Ranger Jack Hayes by James Kimmins Greer. Paperback,copyright 1993, 237pgs. Like New Condition. |
Model: James Kimmins Greer Price: $15.00 |
|
|
Confessions of Johnny Ringo Confessions of Johnny Ringo by Geoff Aggeler. Great read!!! Copyright 1987. Book in near-new condition. 310 pages. |
Model: Geoff Aggeler Price: $19.00 |
|
|
Jesse James was his name Jesse James Was His Name by William A. Settle, Jr. Paperback copyright 1977, 263 pages. Very nice condition. |
Model: William A. Settle, Jr Price: $19.00 |
|
|
100 Years of Western Wear 100 years of Western Wear by Tyler Beard. Hardback in new condition. Dust jack has tear on spine. 160 pages with lots of color photos. Copyright 1993. |
| Price: $25.00 |
|
|
Pioneers of the Old West " Pioneers of the Old West", Virginia Hopkins c.1988. Book is in good condition. One page is written on, dust cover shows some wear, 144 pages. Loaded with great pictures. |
Model: Virginia Hopkins Price: $35.00 |
|
|
Buffalo Bill #54 Buffalo Bill #54, " Buffalo Bill's Death Grapple or Shadowed by the Shure Shot". (French Version). Next to new condition, lower left corner has slight damage. |
| Price: $60.00 |
|
|
Secret Firearms Secret Firearms by John D. Walter. Hardback, new condition, 144 pages. Copyright 1997. |
Model: John D. Walter Price: $20.00 |
|
|
Classic Colt Peacemaker Classic Colt Peacemakers by Doc O'Meara. New book. Copyright 2001, 128 pages of great photos |
Model: Doc O'Meara Price: $23.00 |
|
|
Buffalo Bill #24 Buffalo Bill #24, " Buffalo Bill's Still Hunt or The Masked Men of Santa Fe". (French Version). Near new condition, no damage. |
| Price: $65.00 |
|
|
The Jesse James Northfield Raid The Jesse James Northfield Raid, Confessions of the Ninth Man by John Koblas c.1999. Book is in like-new condition, 261 pages/some photos. |
Model: John Koblas Price: $15.00 |
|
|
The Cowboy Way The Cowboy Way by Don Contreras & Mimi Altree. New book. Copyright 2002, 220 pages. Great photos. |
Model: Don Contreras & Mimi Altree Price: $40.00 |
|
|
American Antiques American Antiques. Book in great shape. Dust cover has the normal dings, wear and marks. |
| Price: $23.00 |
|
|
Dictionary of the Old West A Dictionary of The Old West by Peter Watts. Copyright 1994, 401 pages. Very nice condition. Dust jacket has small tear at bottom. |
| Price: $18.00 |
|
|
Six Years eith the Texas Rangers Six Years with the Texas Rangers 1875 to 1881 by James B. Gillett c.1976. Book is in Like-New condition, 259 pages/photos. |
Model: James B. Gillett Price: $10.00 |
|
|
Myths and Mysteries of the Old West By Michael Rutter. Copyright 2005. Near new condition. 149 pages. Easy read. |
Model: Michael Rutter Price: $8.00 |
|
|
The Complete Illustrated Guide to Gambling The Complete Illustrated Guide to Gambling by Alan Wykes. Copyright 1964. 352 pages. Book in great condition, dust cover is rough. |
Model: Alan Wykes Price: $12.00 |
|
|
Card-Sharping Exposed Card-Sharping Exposed by M. Robert - Houdin 1882, 316 pages hardback. Spine loose from book and slight damage at top. Pages aged but clean. This 125 year old book will be difficult to come by. |
Model: M. Robert - Houdin Price: $225.00 |
|
|
The Wild West The Wild West, forword by Dee Brown. This 367 page book is in like-new condition as is the dust cover. Many great pictures. |
| Price: $16.00 |
|
|
Dangerous Trails "Dangerous Trails, Five Desperadoes of the Old West Coast", by William B. Secrest c.1975. Book in like-new condition, dust cover has a few slight tears. |
Model: William B. Secrest Price: $15.00 |
|
|
Gambling & Betting Gambling and Betting by R. H. Charles 1928 3rd Edition. Hard cover with 91 pages. Spine solid and pages clean. |
Model: R. H. Charles Price: $50.00 |
|
|
Confessions of a Confidence Man Confessions of a Confidence Man by Edward H. Smith 1923, 293 pages. Hardback. Spine solid,Front and back faded. Pages aged but clean. |
Model: Edward H. Smith Price: $50.00 |
|
|
Criminal Eminiscence & Detective Sketches Criminal Eminiscence & Detective Sketches by Allen Pinkerton 1878. Spine loose, corner dings, front and back cover worn. Some pages soiled/torn. |
Model: Allen Pinkerton Price: $100.00 |
|
|
Hands Across the Table Hardcover.Publisher is Whittlesey House McGraw-Hill.Very nice Tooled Mission leather binding-very decorative 'card' theme. Tight, secure binding. Good hinges. Very light corner wear.Copyright 1945, 4th printing. 771 pages that cover just about all card games. |
Model: Whittlesey House McGraw-Hill Price: $42.00 |
|
|
Tickets to Fortune Tickets to Fortune, The Story of Sweepstakes, Lotteries & Contests by Eric Bender 1938, softcover, 174 pages. Corner dings, Back cover creased, pages clean |
Model: Eric Bender Price: $30.00 |
|
|
150 Parlor Tricks and Games Wehman Bros. New Book Of 150 Parlor Tricks and Games 50 Illustrations. Simple -Wonderful-Astonishing Home-Made Apparatus. Published by Wehman Bros. New York. Paperback 4"X7" 106 pages. Copyright 1905. Spine solid with slight tears at both ends. Pages clean but aged. |
Model: Wehman Bros Price: $55.00 |
|
|
Big Little Book series C/DP3 All books are from the Big Little Book series and include;
Guns in the Roaring West by Steve Saxton c-1937, Zane Gray's King of the Royal Mounted, Whitman c-1937 and Tim McCoy in "The Westerner", Columbia Picture. Whitman 1936. All books are in very good condition. |
| Price: $65.00 |
|
|
Encyclopedia of Keno Encyclopedia of Keno by John Mechigian c-1972. Hard covered with dust jacket. Book is solid. Dust jacket shows wear. Author has signed this copy. 114 pages. Pages are clean. |
Model: John Mechigian Price: $14.00 |
|
|
Official Rules of Card Games The Official Rules of Card Games, Hoyle up-to-date, 28th Edition. Printed 1923 in softcover. Tear on spine. One page has piece missing, no print missing. Remainder of pages in very nice condition. |
Model: Hoyle Price: $22.00 |
|
|
3 Book set C/DP4 Books included are; The Guide to Legal Gambling by Harland B. Adams, Backgammon by Terence Reese & Robert Brinig and the Complete Book of Solitaire & Patience Games by Albert H. Morehead & Geoffrey Mott-Smith. |
| Price: $14.00 |
|
|
Foster's Whist Tactics C/DP20 Foster's Whist Tactics by Frederick H. Stokes Co. 1895. Cloth hard bound. 222Pages gold edged pages. Excellent condition with some flaking on corners. |
Model: Frederick H. Stokes Co Price: $55.00 |
|
|
Colt Firearms C/DP16 Colt Firearms by R Q Sutherland and R L Wilson, copyright 1971, FIRST EDITION. This is the bible for Colt collectors, 9 1/2" x 12", over 600 pages, well illustrated in color and black & white, the dust cover is a little rough but the hard bound book is in very good condition |
Model: R Q Sutherland and R L Wilson Price: $250.00 |
|
|
Standard Catalog of Smith & Wesson C/DP23 Standard Catalog of Smith & Wesson, 2nd Edition, published by Krause, 2001, hard bound, 8 1/2"x 11", 320 pages well illustrated with b & w and 16 page full color center center section. Covers more then 100 models, Over 700 models in 6 Grades of Condition. More then 50 New Models, New Color section, Performance Center Guns Listed. Book by Jim Supica & Richard Nahas. New Condition. |
Model: Jim Supica & Richard Nahas Price: $40.00 |
|
|
The Winchester Book (Signed Copy ) C/JA13 The Winchester Book, signed by author. Contains llustrations. 1 of 1000 printed. George Madis was the leading expert on Winchester guns. Complete reference book. Brown faux leather with Cowboy on horse imprinted on front cover. Condition is excellent. |
Model: George Madis Price: $165.00 |
|
|
Winchester Ammunition Handbook C/DP19 Winchester Ammunition Handbook by Winchester-Wester division, Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp, 6th Edition. From the 1950 or early 60s, paper bound, 116 pages, well illustrated, 5 1/2" x 8", some mouse chews on the back cover, complete and in good condition |
Model: Winchester-Wester Division Price: $25.00 |
|
|
The Taming of the West, Age of the Gunfighter C/JA15 The Taming of the West, Age of the Gunfighter by Joseph G. Rosa. This issue is hard bound with a dust jacket. Copyright 1993. Condition is very good. Spine is solid. 192 pages. |
Model: Joseph Rosa Price: $65.00 |
|
|
Winchester Shot Shell Metallic Ammunition C/JA19 Winchester Shot Shell Metallic Ammunition. This soft covered book is in like-new condition. Copyright 1943. 93 pages. |
| Price: $35.00 |
|
|
Baron's Complete Instructor Society Dances America This book, Prof. Baron's Complete Instructor in All the Society Dances of America, copyright 1880 is in paperback form and being it is 128 years old should not even still exist. Yet, this copy is in great shape. It details all the dances and has illustrations. Just a great period piece. |
Model: Prof. Baron Price: $35.00 |
|
|
The History of Winchester Firearms 1866-1966 C/JA18 The History of Winchester Firearms 1866-1966. This hard bound book comes in a dust sleeve. The book is in like-new condition and the sleeve shows slight wear. Copyright 1966. |
| Price: $30.00 |
|
|
Colt, An American Legend C/JA20 Colt, an American Legend by R.L. Wilson. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in like-new condition. 410 illustrations. Copyright 1989. |
Model: R.L. Wilson Price: $125.00 |
|
|
Famous Sheriff's & Western Outlaws Famous Sheriffs and Western Outlaws by William MacLeod Raine. Hardback in used condition. Some pages have come loose and pages have been marked. Copyright 1929. |
Model: William MacLeod Raine Price: $18.00 |
|
|
The Gist of Whist The Gist of Whist by Charles E. Coffin. This 10th edition, dated 1921 was signed by the author and given to the American Whist League per the label added to the inside page. Hardcover with corner dings. Pages are aged and in otherwise great condition. Spine tight. 120 pages total. |
Model: Charles E. Coffin Price: $15.00 |
|
|
Under Cover for Wells Fargo The Unvarnished Recollections of Fred Dodge, Under Cover for Wells Fargo. Edited by Carolyn Lake. A must have for your Western Library. Copyright 1969. This book is in like-new condition. 280 pages. |
Model: Fred Dodge Price: $75.00 |
|
|
The Collecting of Guns C/DP15 The Collecting of Guns edited by James E. Severn. A Stackpole book copyright 1964, 272 pages. Well illustrated in sepia color, 9'x 11 1/2". Very good condition with the dust cover a little tattered. Original owners name and date penned in 1967. |
Model: James E. Severn Price: $45.00 |
|
|
Modern Pocket Hoyle C.1868 C/BJ39 The Modern Pocket Hoyle c.1868 Dick & Fitzgerald. Spine tight. Pages aged with some pages written on. |
| Price: $40.00 |
|
|
Lee's Guide Draughts/Checkers Lee's Guide to the Games of Draughts or Checkers by J.W. Dawson. Copyright 1893. Hardcovered with corner wear. Spine is tight with separation of paper on inside. Pages are aged with two having corners turned down. 252 pages. |
| Price: $18.00 |
|
|
The Pennsylvania Kentucky Rifle C/DP19 The Pennsylvania Kentucky Rifle by Henry J. Kauffman, a Stackpole book. Copyright 1960, 374 pages well illustrated. Measures 9" x 11 1/2", with dust cover in very good condition. |
| Price: $99.00 |
|
|
The Deringer in America C/DP17 The Deringer in America by L.D. Eberhart & R.L. Wilson Volumn 2-the Cartridge Period, 1st edition, 1993, 280 well illustrated slick pages with some color illustrations. Measures 9"x 11 1/2". Cloth bond with dust cover in very good condition. |
| Price: $85.00 |
|
|
Colt Cavalry, Artillery & Militia Revolvers (1873-1903) C/DP16 Colt Cavalry, Artillery & Militia Revolvers (1873-1903) by Keith Cochran, 288 pages, well illustrated, 1st edition (2,000 copies).Copyright 1987, a must for the colt collector. |
Model: Keith Cochran Price: $99.00 |
|
|